Admissions Open for 2022

Please provide the details below.

    Privacy Policy

    Chanakya University -A project of CESS (Centre for Education and Social Studies) uses websites to engage with students, members, partners. CESS refers to the parent body(sponsoring body) of Chanakya University.

    Throughout this Privacy Policy, “CU” refers to Chanakya University including other legal entities in the group (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”).

    We may collect some personal information such as First Name, Last Name, Phone Number. CU is committed to protecting the security of this information and safeguarding privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the details of the personal information collected, the manner in which it is collected, by whom as well as the purposes for which it is used. This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. By using and providing personal information, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy, as revised from time to time.

    1. Personal information collected and manner of collection

    “Personal Information” is defined as any information that can be used by itself or in combination with other available or likely available information to uniquely identify, contact, or locate a person. The Personal Information collected and/or held by us may include but is not limited to your name, father’s name, date of birth, address, email id, mobile number, etc.

    2. Use of personal information

    The Personal Information collected will be used by the Chanakya University & CESS for non-commercial purposes only such as:

    to respond to any request/issue raised on the website.
    to provide notifications on the progress of such request/issue
    to utilize for internal assessments, measures, operations, or any other lawful purpose
    to enhance services and processes
    The personal information collected will not be used for any purpose other than those mentioned herein.

    3. Retention

    All Personal Information collected will be retained for as long as user registration on the website remains in existence and for such period thereafter as is required. Nothing set out herein shall apply to the anonymized, aggregated datasets generated by the Personal Information or any report, heat map, or other visualization created using such datasets.

    4. Rights of the user

    You have the right to access your user profile on the website in order to add, remove or modify any Personal Information that has been supplied when necessary and upon request.

    5. Data security

    The Personal Information collected shall be stored securely on a server operated and managed by the Foundation. The website is equipped with standard security features to protect the confidentiality and security of your information. To ensure the security of Personal Information, CU complies with the reasonable security practices and procedures laid down in the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

    6. Disclosures and transfer

    Save as set out in Point 2 above, no Personal Information collected by the website will be disclosed or transferred to any third party for any commercial purposes. However, the data can be shared with the third parties to enhance the experience and provide additional services to supplement the processes of the University.

    7. Grievances

    If you have any concerns or questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you may send them to the mail id : complaints@chanakyauniversity.in

    Apply Now
    Enquire Now